Accident Summary Nr: 201062957 - Employees exposed to a chlorine gas release
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126002468 | 11/19/1999 | 0161 | 0 | Harry Singh & Sons |
Abstract: On November 19, 1999, Employee #1 and other employees were working on or near the loading dock of a tomato packing plant. As they were laboring, a chlorine gas release ensued from a decomposition reaction in a storage tank located on the loading dock. The storage tank was a 200 gallon tank containing a sodium hypochlorite solution and positioned approximately ten feet away and upwind of open doorways into the packing area. A delivery driver mistakenly added citric acid to the tank causing the decomposition of sodium hypochlorite to chlorine gas. The chlorine gas dispersed through the loading dock area affecting ninety-seven packing plant employees. These employees were hospitalized for inhalation and eye contact from the chlorine gas. As for the driver, he suffered eye and respiratory irritation from the gas exposure while assisting in the evacuation of employees. The packing plant employer's emergency evacuation plan instructed employees to exit through the open doors near the tank where the gas was being released. Some of the employees became exposed while running the packing line and some others while exiting through the area where the tank was emitting chlorine. The area contained the tanks was an open dock area, with no walls or vent piping to withdraw the vapors from employee exit areas. Further, there were no emergency eyewashes within the packing area of the facility. The delivery driver was well trained and the tanks were well labeled, but the driver was distracted by a forklift operating in the area next to his delivery truck hose.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126002468 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Hand packers and packagers | ||
| 2 | 126002468 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Graders and sorters, agricultural products | ||
| 3 | 126002468 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Graders and sorters, agricultural products | ||
| 4 | 126002468 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Graders and sorters, agricultural products | ||
| 5 | 126002468 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Graders and sorters, agricultural products | ||
| 6 | 126002468 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Graders and sorters, agricultural products | ||
| 7 | 126002468 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Truck drivers, heavy | ||
| 8 | 126002468 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Graders and sorters, agricultural products | ||
| 9 | 126002468 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 10 | 126002468 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 11 | 126002468 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Graders and sorters, agricultural products | ||
| 12 | 126002468 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Graders and sorters, agricultural products | ||
| 13 | 126002468 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 14 | 126002468 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 15 | 126002468 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 16 | 126002468 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 17 | 126002468 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |