Accident Summary Nr: 201062932 - Employee burned by molten salt bath
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120277223 | 01/21/2000 | 3567 | 0 | Certified Metal Craft Inc |
Abstract: At about 2:00 p.m. on January 6, 2000, Employee #1, a supervisor in a metal treatment department, was washing a basket of 300 0.5 in. metal washers with water. He placed the basket into a molten salt bath, all the while wearing a face shield and hand protection. The bath exploded and sprayed hot salt on Employee #1's chest and left arm. Employee #1 dropped the basket and removed his shirt and ran to the bathroom to apply cold water to the burned areas. Employee was taken to a burn unit where he received extensive medical attention.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120277223 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Heat treating equipment operators |