Accident Summary Nr: 201062924 - Employee killed when crushed between two trailers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120278270 | 02/10/2000 | 0161 | 0 | Valle Grande Agricultural Services |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a tractor with an attached trailer full of lettuce. He pulled alongside another trailer parked on a side road to hitch it up to his unit. When he got the two trailers in close proximity, he unhooked the tractor from the towed trailer and drove tractor behind it. He put the tractor in low gear and pushed the first trailer toward the second one. Employee #1 then dismounted and went between the trailers to hitch them together. The tractor kept moving, pushing the trailers together, and Employee #1's chest became caught between them. Coworkers in the field saw him go down and ran to his aid. By the time they arrived, the tractor was still running and moving very slowly, and the second trailer was off to the side of the first one. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120278270 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |