Accident Summary Nr: 201062916 - Employee's hand lacerated when caught in hydraulic arms

Accident Summary Nr: 201062916 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 04/27/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12026888305/17/200034960Judd Wire Inc

Abstract: At approximately 10:20 a.m. on April 27, 2000, Employee #1, of Select Employment Agency and contracted to a manufacturer of insulated cable used for the Internet, was installing a large reel of long cable into a cable breakdown machine that would respool the cable onto smaller reels. He was using his left hand to align a smaller cable spool adapter while using his right hand to turn the CLOSE switch. He was looking to the right when the two hydraulic arms compressed, catching his left fingers between the adapter on the right hydraulic arm and the big reel. Employee #1 sustained a 2 in. butterfly cut along his left forefinger and a 1 in. split cut on his left thumb. The third shift supervisor transported him to Palomar Hospital, where he was treated and released after four hours. Employee #1 was trained and had used the machine three to four times in the previous two months. The cause of the accident was Employee #1 looking in one direction only while doing jobs with both hands. The employer was cited for a serious accident-related violation of T8CCR 4184(a).

Keywords: FINGER, THUMB, CAUGHT BETWEEN, HYDRAULIC TOOL, LACERATION, HAND, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120268883 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Laborers, except construction