Accident Summary Nr: 201062908 - Employee injures foot with high pressure hydro blaster
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120279021 | 04/10/2000 | 1799 | 0 | Martin Pump & Equipment Co |
Abstract: A temporary employee, with six days of experience, was operating a hydro-blaster. The employee was cleaning parts at a geo-thermal generating plant as part of a two-man team. They were operating an AquaDyne G-30 high pressure pump. The employee had been trained and instructed in the proper use of the equipment and the necessary PPE. The employer provided all PPE, including rain gear, rubber boots with steel toes, and steel metatarsal guards to wear over the boots. The employee was observed by a supervisor not wearing the metatarsal guards, and warned twice. The employee changed locations within the plant, and began working again without the metatarsal guards. While cleaning the part, the employee tried to clean the surrounding ground surface and inadvertently passed the tip of the wand over his right foot. The high pressure water cut through the rubber boot and intruded into his great toe just behind the edge of the steel toe inside the boot. The toes protected by the boot were not injured. The employee suffered high pressure intrusion injuries to his right big toe, with possible permanent damage to the nerves.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplant | Maintenance or repair | $20,000,000 and over | 1 | 10 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120279021 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Vehicle washers and equipment cleaners |