Accident Summary Nr: 201062890 - Employee killed when he fell off a horse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120279179 | 04/07/2000 | 3589 | 0 | King Lee Technologies |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on April 1, 2000, Employee #1 suffered a fatal accident. Employee #1 had been working full time for King Lee Technologies as a rider, in a sales and marketing capacity, for one month. Employee #1 was hired to ride the business owners' horse in equestrian events in order to promote the company and its products. Prior to the accident, Employee #1 was schooling an Arabian stallion by the name of "GA Incredible". Employee #1 suffered a fatal head injury after falling off of a horse at the Del Mar Fairgrounds main show arena.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120279179 | Fatality | Other | Advertising and related sales occupations |