Accident Summary Nr: 201062882 - Employee injured when struck by vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120268891 | 05/09/2000 | 1623 | 0 | Archer Western Contractors Ltd |
Abstract: At approximately 3:07 p.m. on May 1, 2000, Employee #1, a foreman, was part of a crew that was installing 10 ft long by 16 in. diameter sections of underground pipes for reclaimed water at the inner westbound lane of a roadway. At approximately 9:15 a.m. on April 11, 2000, he and two coworkers were removing the traffic control cones and a sign board before quitting time. Employee #1 and a coworker were hitching the RIGHT LANE CLOSED AHEAD arrow signal board to the back of the foreman's pickup truck when a Blazer SUV traveling 50 mph drove through the cone barricades and slammed into the arrow board. Employee #1 was thrown to the sidewalk and suffered a fractured left leg and fractures to both arms. He was transported by ambulance to Mercy Hospital, where he underwent surgery and was still on a ventilator 12 days after the accident. Apparently, the driver of the SUV fell asleep and lost control of his vehicle.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120268891 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |