Accident Summary Nr: 201062858 - Employee Suffers Finger Amputation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120277421 | 11/08/1999 | 3489 | 0 | Cercom Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on October 21, 1999, two employees were in the process of lifting a furnace using a lifting bar attached to an overhead crane. One employee was controlling the crane. The bar was lowered over the attaching eye-lugs located on opposite sides of the furnace to align with the holes for pin placement. The employee operating the crane installed his pin without any problem, but Employee #1 on the other side was having difficulty aligning for pin placement. Voice commands were given for crane rising and lowering since the crane operator could not see around the furnace. Employee #1 used his left index finger to feel for the eye lug by putting his finger through one of the holes of the bar. After a "lower the crane" order was given Employee #1's fingertip was amputated. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital and treated for the amputation but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120277421 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |