Accident Summary Nr: 201062817 - Employee's knee is broken while trimming trees
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120274493 | 03/29/2000 | 0782 | 0 | Juan'S Tree & Grooming Service |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on March 17, 2000, Employee #1 and two other workers were trimming seven white eucalyptus trees along a private road. Employee #1 was cutting one of the 4 large trunks at the stem section of a 100 ft tall tree approximately 20 ft from the ground, with a chain saw. The trunk split in half and hit his left leg. He suffered a fractured leg from the knee cap below and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120274493 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |