Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 201062791 - Employee burns hands, feet, and face on hot tar
Accident Summary Nr: 201062791 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 03/16/2000
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 120274485 | 03/21/2000 | 1761 | 0 | Harbor Roofing Company |
Abstract:
At approximately 3:00 p.m. on March 16, 2000, Employee #1 was carrying two buckets of hot tar on a slightly upward slope toward the middle of the roof when a small amount of tar splashed out. His right foot slipped backward as he stepped on the tar causing him to fall and spill the other bucket. He then rolled through the spilled hot tar burning his hands, feet and face. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Keywords:
BURN, SLIP, HOT ASPHALT, ROOFER, FALL, FACE, HAND, FOOT
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Multi-family dwelling |
Maintenance or repair |
Under $50,000 |
2 |
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
120274485 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Burn/Scald(Heat) |
Roofers |