Accident Summary Nr: 201062783 - Employee killed when run over by truck tire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120273198 | 03/16/2000 | 7538 | 0 | True Line Wheel Alignment Inc |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on March 13, 2000, Employee #1 sustained an internal injury as the result of contact with the trucks front right tire. The employer was engaged in auto, truck, and recreational vehicle wheel alignment and brake repairs. According to the employer, Employee #1 was returning from a vehicle parts run with the shop truck. The truck is a Ford F100 with a gross carrying capacity of 6000 pounds. The truck stalled on the way back at about 300 feet from the shop. Employee #1 went in front and lifted the hood, then attempted to restart the engine by jumping across the starter solenoid. The truck started in reverse gear and backed toward the main street. Employee #1 tried to enter the truck's passenger side door. The front door knocked her down and the right front tire ran over her waist. Employees from nearby auto shops went over and stopped the truck. There were no direct witnesses to the accident. Employee #1 was transported to Sharp Hospital by emergency vehicle for a spleen operation. Employee #1 died after the surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120273198 | Fatality | Fracture | Production helpers |