Accident Summary Nr: 201062775 - Employee killed in truck rollover down embankment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120273230 | 10/09/1999 | 1794 | 0 | Erreca'S Inc |
Abstract: On October 9, 1999, Employees #1 and #2, heavy equipment operators for Erreca's, Inc., were preparing to grade a large residential construction site for Shea Homes. The job grading foreman was transporting them to their equipment, which was parked at the top a hill, when his truck became stuck in the mud. The foreman called for Employee #3, another grade check foreman, who drove down the temporary road in his Ford F250 4x4 truck. The job grading foreman told Employee #3 to take Employees #1 and #2 to their designated work vehicles, and all three got into the cab of Employee #3's truck. To avoid getting stuck in the muddy turnaround area, he decided to back up the steep road. Because the three employees were crowded into the cab, Employee #1 could not fully turn around and he was using his side mirrors as he reversed the truck. One of the other employees asked him if he was in gear 4 low, so Employee #3 looked down and noticed he was in gear 4 high. When he took his eyes from the mirrors, the truck went off the side of the temporary road and rolled down the embankment, overturning several times. Employees #2 and #3 suffered minor cuts and bruises. Employee #1, who was closest to the passenger door, sustained possible head or neck injuries, and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120273230 | Fatality | Fracture | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Other |