Accident Summary Nr: 201062767 - Employee fingers injured in a printing press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120273180 | 03/09/2000 | 2759 | 0 | San Diego Union Tribune |
Abstract: At approximately 5:40 a.m. on March 6, 2000, Employee #1injury of his middle, ring, and little fingers of his right hand. The injury occurred as a result of a contact of the fingers with rotating printing press cylinders while feeding a sheet of 52-in.-wide "lead paper" between two cylinders at unit 6 in "A" press section. He was using a brown adhesive tape in feeding the paper into the 69-in.-long by 8-in.-diameter cylinders as the third shift was finishing up and was "making ready" for the next shift to use the press. According to Employee #1, he was attempting to feed a "lead paper" between the cylinders after pushing in the safety button and seeing the green light but the safety button was not going down easily. Then on coworker started the machine and his right hand fingers were caught by the starting cylinders. He pulled the fingers out and washed them. He was hospitalized for one hour. There were no witnesses to the accident. Employee #1 had no training to do this job. The contributing factors to the accident were, no guarding to the cylinders and failure to lock and tag the unit.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120273180 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Printing machine operators |