Accident Summary Nr: 201062742 - Employee fractured leg due to explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126002484 | 11/08/1999 | 3731 | 0 | Southwest Marine |
Abstract: A shipyard machine shop employee was attempting to remove the hollow bronze nut from the end of a pump impeller/shaft assembly by heating it with an oxy-acetylene torch. The nut exploded, projecting shrapnel through the shop and striking the employee in the lower left leg. He sustained an open fracture of his left tibia and fibula, and was hospitalized. The explosion was caused by trapped water inside the hollow structure which turned to steam, expanded, and ruptured the bronze nut.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126002484 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machinists |