Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 201062718 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN TEST EQUIPMENT
Accident Summary Nr: 201062718 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 01/14/2000
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 120277470 | 01/14/2000 | 1731 | 0 | San Diego Gas And Electric |
Abstract:
A substation foreman and two journeyman electricians were assigned to phase a tie line at an open 69-kilovolt disconnect at a substation. On arrival, the crew checked in with the switching center operator. They set up the tools and equipment for the job and held a job briefing. The crew decided not to use their aerial lift but to work from the ground and a ladder. During the work, the foreman noticed that the meter pegged off scale. The foreman changed location, and the meter pegged off scale again. He determined that the phasing set lead, held by one of the electricians, was too close to the middle phase circuit breaker. The crew repositioned the phasing sticks and the ladder, and the meter deflected less than the two previous times. As the foreman removed the traveling end of the phasing set, an electrical fault occurred. The foreman (Employee #1) was struck by flying shards of an extension tool and received a severe laceration of the scalp. He was hospitalized overnight and released the next day. Employee #2, who was nearest to the arc, received second- and third-degree burns to his face and hands. He was hospitalized for his injuries. Employee #3 sustained only minor injuries and was treated and released. A postaccident examination of the live-line tools found that they had only one pair of resistors. An additional pair of resistors was required to work voltages over 48 kilovolts. This probably accounted for the voltage meter pegging during phasing of the 69-kilovolt circuit and probably led to failure of the meter.
Keywords:
BURN, ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, TEST EQUIPMENT, E PTD, SUBSTATION, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRICAL FAULT, FLYING OBJECT
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Powerline, transmission line |
Maintenance or repair |
Under $50,000 |
1 |
10 |
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
120277470 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Cut/Laceration |
Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. |
| 2 |
120277470 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Burn/Scald(Heat) |
Electrical power installers and repairers |
| 3 |
120277470 |
|
|
Non Hospitalized injury |
Burn/Scald(Heat) |