Accident Summary Nr: 201062700 - Employee injured when electric cart overturned
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126009885 | 01/29/2000 | 3728 | 0 | Senior Flexonics |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating an electric cart. The configuration of the cart was a three-wheeled flat bed with a standing operator position on one end. Employee #1 was driving the vehicle on an inclined pavement in the downhill direction. Employee #1 stated that he was applying the brakes but he felt the vehicle was not slowing down fast enough. In order to slow the vehicle, Employee #1 decided to make a turn at the intersection of the main pavement and the side pavement next to his shop building. Upon making the turn, the vehicle tipped on its side, throwing Employee #1 from the vehicle. Employee #1 suffered a fractured wrist and a fractured eye socket and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126009885 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electrical and electronic technicians |