Accident Summary Nr: 201062692 - Employee falls from scaffolding
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120277512 | 09/16/1999 | 1742 | 0 | Sam Coutts Plastering Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on August 6, 1999, Employee #1, a plasterer, was spraying cement on a stucco job standing on scaffolding. He was using a cement pumper with a 1.5-in. hose routed over the top railing on the third tier of the scaffolding. The hose caught against the frame and the top rail. He lifted and jerked the hose which disconnected the latch on the top rail of the scaffold from the frame. He fell 20 ft with the hose striking the top rail of the second tier with his head and landed on the asphalt on his left hip and shoulder. He sustained a concussion, dislocated left shoulder and hip and long term memory loss. He was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120277512 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Plasterers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |