Accident Summary Nr: 201062676 - Employee Injured By Backing Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 201062676 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 01/17/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12027443601/31/200016290Modern Alloys

Abstract: At approximately 8:10 a.m. on January 17, 2000, Employee #1 was assigned to work with the post-driver truck installing 3-ft-high galvanized iron guardrails. Employee #1 was kneeling below the left door while checking the drive shaft when a flatbed truck backed into him hitting his lower left back. Employee #1 was being knocked down by the truck's rear metal bumper and his coworkers signaled the truck driver to stop. Employee #1 was wearing ear plugs and did not hear the truck's back-up alarm due to the high ambient noise. The truck driver did not see Employee #1. Employee #1 sustained a fractured vertebra in his lower back and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, PPE, CONSTRUCTION, BACK, TRUCK, STRUCK BY, VERTEBRA, BACKING UP, INATTENTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation $20,000,000 and over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 120274436 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Construction of playing fields, tennis courts
Fatality Cause: Other