Accident Summary Nr: 201062668 - Employee injured when he fell 10 ft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120277413 | 08/18/1999 | 1742 | 0 | Macord Construction Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 11:40 a.m. on August 14, 1999, a drywall worker was seriously injured when he fell approximately 10 ft from the second-floor of a new home under construction. The employee was using a special tool for taping nail holes on ceiling drywall. The 2-in. by 4-in. guardrail that was installed by the framing contractor on the stairway and landing had been removed by the drywall crew and not reinstalled after installing the drywall. The employee was walking backwards while holding the taping tool against the ceiling nail line. He stepped off the edge of the second floor landing and fell to the concrete floor below. A coworker ran to report the accident to the general superintendent while first aid was administered. Paramedics arrived in about five minutes and transported the employee to a local trauma center. Doctors removed the spleen and the worker sustained facial, rib and pelvic fractures. Company was cited for not maintaining guardrails for employee protection, along with other scaffolding violations observed during the inspection. The employee was hospitalized for five days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120277413 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall, other |