Accident Summary Nr: 201062619 - Employee paralyzed after fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 201062619 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 11/23/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12027438611/30/199907830Thompson Rose Co

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on November 23, 1999, Employee #1 sustained a fractured spine after falling from a roof. The employee worked for a company constructing a large greenhouse complex on a former 10-acre tomato farm. According to the employer, Employee #1 was inside the sky jack helping another employee, working at the top of the roof trusses, lay a roll of plastic to cover the greenhouse. Employee #1 stepped up on the rain-gutter to pull the plastic when he fell backward approximately 11 ft 6 in. landing on his back. The employee was transported to Palomar Hospital, where he was hospitalized for more than 10 days, paralyzed from the waist down with a crushed spine. The employee had 15 years experience and received training, but was not wearing a safety belt at the time of the accident.

Keywords: PARALYSIS, SPINE, WORK RULES, SAFETY BELT, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, WORK SURFACE, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120274386 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers