Accident Summary Nr: 201062601 - Employee's foot caught in auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120138201 | 07/07/1999 | 3281 | 0 | Stonecraft Industries |
Abstract: At about 8:45 a.m. on June 18, 1999, Employee #1 was blending concrete products with an auger at a stone veneer manufacturing facility. During the process, the main auger stopped turning and Employee #1 shut off the auger using the main machine shutoff switch located in the wall about 20 ft from the auger. He stood on the return auger while clearing to debris from the main auger. He then asked another employee to turn on the vibrating table to facilitate removal of the debris. Employee #2 turned on the wrong switch and actuated the auger, trapping Employee #1's right foot in the auger. Other employees used a welding torch to cut a section of the auger to free Employee #1. He received bruises, abrasions, and contusions to his right foot; and was hospitalized. The supervisor stated Employee #1 was not authorized to perform such cleaning, nor did he inform the supervisor he was attempting the cleaning.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120138201 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laborers, except construction |