Accident Summary Nr: 201062551 - Employee Suffers Finger Amputation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120273255 | 10/07/1999 | 5261 | 0 | Republic Tool & Manufacturing Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1, a 27-year old female employee from a temporary agency (primary employer), was working as an assembler and was using a small horizontal electric drill taper bit to drill threads in a plastic part. This is a manual hand-held operation that the secondary employer claims is always done without wearing gloves. The machine is powered by an electric motor and is actuated by a pressure clutch. When the operator pushes the part, the clutch activates the drill. When the operator pulls the part the clutch reverses-out the drill. Employee #1 was wearing cotton gloves while using the taper machine when the bit caught her gloved finger and amputated the tip. Employee #1 was treated for her injuries but not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120273255 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |