Accident Summary Nr: 201062551 - Employee Suffers Finger Amputation

Accident Summary Nr: 201062551 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 09/30/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12027325510/07/199952610Republic Tool & Manufacturing Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1, a 27-year old female employee from a temporary agency (primary employer), was working as an assembler and was using a small horizontal electric drill taper bit to drill threads in a plastic part. This is a manual hand-held operation that the secondary employer claims is always done without wearing gloves. The machine is powered by an electric motor and is actuated by a pressure clutch. When the operator pushes the part, the clutch activates the drill. When the operator pulls the part the clutch reverses-out the drill. Employee #1 was wearing cotton gloves while using the taper machine when the bit caught her gloved finger and amputated the tip. Employee #1 was treated for her injuries but not hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, GLOVE, CLUTCH

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120273255 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Machine operators, not specified