Accident Summary Nr: 201062544 - Employee injured by fall off rolling scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120273289 | 10/25/1999 | 1542 | 0 | Pacific Drywall Systems Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a full-time drywall installer and was working alone in a room at a new school under construction. He was working off a 5 foot "Perry" wheeled or rolling scaffold. The scaffold apparently went out from under him and he fell back, hitting his head on the cement floor. Employee #1 was found unconscious on the floor by another employee, who called for assistance. The employer's policy is to always lock the wheels, but it is unknown if this had been done, as Employee #1 has no recall of the incident. Employee #1 was taken by paramedics to the hospital, where he was diagnosed with a fracture of the base of the skull, and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120273289 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plasterers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |