Accident Summary Nr: 201062528 - Employee Ankle Cut by Stump Grinder Blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126008846 | 09/09/1999 | 7342 | 0 | The Tree Surgeons |
Abstract: On August 20, 1999, Employee #1 was operating a stump grinding machine. Employee #1 leaned down on the right side of the machine to shut it off at the engine. As Employee #1 leaned down the grinder blade stuck an unknown object causing the machine to spin to the right. Employee #1 was struck on the right ankle by the machine blade.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126008846 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |