Accident Summary Nr: 201062460 - Employee Suffers Spinal Injury When Pinned By Material Lift

Accident Summary Nr: 201062460 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 07/31/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12026965908/02/199934690Sony Electronics Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, a full time Operator/Inspector saw a piece of material on a material return conveyor belt and thought that it was crooked and might stop the line. According to Employee #1, she had done cleaning in the machine after maintenance locked it out, but she never locked machines out herself. Employee #1 did not tell any coworkers of her intent to enter the machine. The machine was left running. Employee #1 went to the rear of the machine and entered through an unguarded 12 in.-wide by 44-in.-high opening. It is 10 in. to the edge of the lift track and 36 in. to the end of the conveyor. Employee #1 knelt down on one knee and leaned into the area under the material lift. As Employee #1 reached to straighten the material on the conveyor, the material lift came down on her, crushing and pinning her, then lifted off her. A pneumatic piston operates the material lift. The piston had apparently reached the limit and lifted off her. Employee #1 was hospitalized for her injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HOISTING MECHANISM, SPINE, PINNED, LOCKOUT, CRUSHED, CONVEYOR, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120269659 Hospitalized injury Fracture Production inspectors, checkers and examiners