Accident Summary Nr: 201062452 - Employee Suffers Crushed Hand

Accident Summary Nr: 201062452 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 10/20/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12027306510/22/199915410Texas Commerical Fence Inc

Abstract: At approximately 2:40 p.m. on October 20, 1999, Employee #1 was behind a cement truck while pouring concrete into the 18-in.-wide by 4-ft-deep fence-post holes. Employee #1's foreman and coworkers were in front of the truck installing the 18-ft-high outer and inner perimeter fences. Employee #1 guided the truck while backing into the back of the building, through a narrow opening. The ground was sloped approximately 3 ft toward the left. The truck was on the slight incline when the chute started to swing, and Employee #1 instantly grabbed and pulled it out but it keeps on moving and smashed his fingers onto the concrete wall. Employee #1 sustained four fractured fingers on his right hand below the knuckles and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CONCRETE TRUCK, CRUSHED, HAND, SLOPE, BACKING UP
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2 12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 120273065 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc.
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating