Accident Summary Nr: 201062452 - Employee Suffers Crushed Hand
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120273065 | 10/22/1999 | 1541 | 0 | Texas Commerical Fence Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:40 p.m. on October 20, 1999, Employee #1 was behind a cement truck while pouring concrete into the 18-in.-wide by 4-ft-deep fence-post holes. Employee #1's foreman and coworkers were in front of the truck installing the 18-ft-high outer and inner perimeter fences. Employee #1 guided the truck while backing into the back of the building, through a narrow opening. The ground was sloped approximately 3 ft toward the left. The truck was on the slight incline when the chute started to swing, and Employee #1 instantly grabbed and pulled it out but it keeps on moving and smashed his fingers onto the concrete wall. Employee #1 sustained four fractured fingers on his right hand below the knuckles and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 12 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 120273065 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |