Accident Summary Nr: 201062437 - Employee sustained leg fracture when struck by a metal plate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120269352 | 05/27/1999 | 7349 | 0 | Morlin Management Corp |
Abstract: At about 1:25 p.m. on April 4, 1999, Employee #1, a central plant operator, was seriously injured when a condenser head fell striking the operator's right leg while he was attempting to roll the 40-in. 900-lb head access to the evaporator head located to the left of the head. He was able to use his radio to alert his office for help. Paramedics arrived and transported Employee #1 to a local trauma center. Injuries included four fractures of the tibia and a fracture of the fibula. Employee #1 had five years experience in performing tube cleaning. The head has a lifting point for connection to overhead hoists for movement. Company policy since was modified to use two men to perform head removal. There was no connection to the lifting eye on the head at the time of the accident. Employee #1 did not follow company's procedures during the water cooler cleaning process, and stated that he had rolled the head to gain access in the past without any trouble.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120269352 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Water and sewage treatment plant operators |