Accident Summary Nr: 201062429 - Employee #1killed when truck turnover, co-workers injury
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120273263 | 10/19/1999 | 1542 | 0 | Roel Construction Co |
Abstract: On October 9, 1999 Employee #1 owner of Erreca's, Inc. was on site to grade a large residential homes property for Shea Homes. The job grading foreman was in the process of transporting two co-workers to their designated heavy equipment atop the hill. He got stuck in the mud, so he called for another grade check foreman, who quickly came down the temporary road. The grade check Foreman was told to take the two co-workers to their designated heavy equipment. The grade check foreman was driving a Ford F250 4x4 truck. The two co-workers along with the grade check foreman got into the cab of the truck. The grade check foreman did not want to get stuck in the mud in the area where he could turn the truck around, so he decided to back the truck up the temporary steep road. Since all three were next to each other, the grade check foreman was not able to fully turn around, so he was using his side mirrors. One of the employees in the truck asked him if he was on 4 "low", so he looked down and noticed he was on 4 "high". At that moment he took his eyes off the mirrors, the truck went off the side of the temporary road, and rolled down the embankment. The truck overturned several times. The grade check foreman and one co-worker suffered minor cuts and bruises, Employee #1 closest to the passenger door was killed in the roll over, possibly from head or neck injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 25 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120273263 | Fatality | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |