Accident Summary Nr: 201062379 - Employee Suffers Punctured Leg And Fracture
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120124508 | 09/27/1999 | 1751 | 0 | Jgc Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a pneumatic nail gun loaded with 16 p, 3.25-in. nails. After nailing the roof trusses by hand, the employee was working on his side finishing the nailing with a pneumatic nail gun. Employee #1 was carrying the nail gun as he walked between the trusses and lost his balance. Employee #1 caught himself but he accidentally shot himself in the leg by accidentally pushing the gun against his leg. The nail went in about 6 in. above the knee, penetrating and fracturing Employee #1's left femur. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a puncture wound and fracture of the left femur.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120124508 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |