Accident Summary Nr: 201062353 - Employee injured in trench collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126008580 | 05/18/1999 | 1731 | 0 | Hood Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 is a truck driver for Hood Corporation. Employee #1 is a member of the Teamsters Union and has the designation of working truck driver. She drives a double axle gang truck to and from the job and works as a construction laborer during the work shift. On the day of the accident she was working in a small section of a yet to be shored trench, at a depth of about four feet. Employee #1 and a coworker were using shovels to clear out the trench where it made a turn away from the sidewalk and continued under a sidewalk. The job was to connect this short trench to the main trench at the sidewalk to then go up the hill by the street. As Employee #1 was standing in the trench, a large wad or lump of dirt broke away from the trench wall, striking her and knocking her down and against her shovel. She stated this buried her from her knees down. The construction foreman was nearby and immediately shored the trench area and he and the crew dug her out. Fire Department paramedics arrived, treated her and transported her to the hospital. She was hospitalized with multiple fractures of the pelvis.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126008580 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |