Accident Summary Nr: 201062320 - Finger Amputated by Vehicle Fan Blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120273040 | 08/31/1999 | 5541 | 0 | California Smog Check Center |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on August 19, 1999, Employee #1 was servicing a running vehicle. While servicing the vehicle Employee #1 was reaching across the open side of the engine for the radiator cap when his hand contacted the spinning fan blade. The middle finger of his right hand was severed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120273040 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Automobile mechanics |