Accident Summary Nr: 201062262 - Employee injured when foot caught while driving utility cart
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120269758 | 04/27/1999 | 3728 | 0 | Bf Goodrich Aerospace |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a full-time worker employed delivering parts to buildings at the B. F. Goodrich aerospace facility. He was driving an EZ Go Textron electric utility cart, Model XI-875, Serial Number 18726 that weighed 1410 pounds. He apparently was struck in the left foot as he drove near a post or equipment inside a building. Employee #1 was hospitalized and diagnosed with multiple fractures of the left foot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120269758 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Expediters |