Accident Summary Nr: 201062254 - Employee caught between trash bin and building
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120139126 | 01/22/1999 | 4953 | 0 | Waste Managment |
Abstract: On January 22, 1999, Employee #1, a trash disposal driver, was in the process of picking up a trash bin with the loading forks of his truck, when the truck moved forward pinning him against a nearby building. An individual observed the truck in close proximity to the building, investigated and had another individual summon emergency medical services. The emergency medical service personnel freed the trapped employee and transported him to a local trauma center where he died the next day. There were no eye witnesses to the accident, it could not be determined how the accident happened. No malfunction of the truck or its service components were discovered during the investigation and the driver was one of the most experienced in the company. No violations of general safety orders were cited in this accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120139126 | Fatality | Other | Garbage collectors |