Accident Summary Nr: 201062213 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201062213 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 03/12/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12026976604/13/199970110Atlas Hotels

Abstract: On March 12, 1999, Employee #1, an air conditioning mechanic, was doing paperwork in his office, when he was called by a coworker to assist him with a roof air conditioning unit's electrical problem. Employee #1 started up the ladder, but fell from the top of the ladder, before reaching the roof. He struck his head on the adjacent building, and then fell to the cement below. He sustained multiple fractures of the skull, neck, and spine. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROOF, SPINE, LADDER, STRUCK AGAINST, SKULL, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, NECK, WORK SURFACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120269766 Hospitalized injury Fracture Specified mechanics and repairers