Accident Summary Nr: 201062189 - Employee injured in trench collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 201062189 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 05/06/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12600934905/07/199916230Marconi Engineerning

Abstract: An employee of Marconi Engineering was injured in a trench collapse. The employees were on site to conduct a sewer connection approximately 14 ft deep. The employer had the appropriate shield in place for the job. Employee #1 and a coworker were working inside the excavation, inside of the shield. The superintendent was looking into the excavation from above when he noticed the employees were having a difficult time tying the string for the bedding line. The superintendent climbed into the excavation to show the employees how to proceed. The employees were working at the edge of the shield. When the superintendent entered the protective shield, it was too crowded and Employee #1 stepped out of the protected area to get some room. At that time, a side of the unshored section caved in on Employee #1, burying him. His coworkers quickly dug him out. Employee #1 suffered a fractured hip that required surgery.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, FRACTURE, TRENCH BOX, COLLAPSE, TRENCH, CAVE-IN, HIP
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126009349 Hospitalized injury Fracture Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse