Accident Summary Nr: 201062171 - Employee falls from scaffolding
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120269287 | 04/13/1999 | 1742 | 0 | J Q Drywall |
Abstract: Employee #1, was inside a building on a rolling metal scaffold two stages up hanging sheetrock. He was using a drywall screw gun with an electrical cord and he tripped on the cord causing him to go over the x-bracing on the scaffolding, which was 30 inches above the working surface with no top rail. He tried to catch his arm on the x-bracing and fell 12 ft to the concrete floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a broken left arm and head trauma.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 25 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120269287 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |