Accident Summary Nr: 201062163 - Employee suffers fracture after falling off roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126008481 | 03/22/1999 | 1761 | 0 | Exact Framing Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a full-time employee for a framing contractor, was working on the edge of a roof at a height of 22-ft 2-in. without fall protection. He stated that he remembers picking up a piece of plywood to continue sheeting the roof, fell, and then was knocked out. He was hospitalized was treated for a fracture of his right clavicle, fracture and dislocation of his right elbow, and a closed head injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 32 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126008481 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |