Accident Summary Nr: 201062106 - Employee's fingers crushed in machine rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120274329 | 06/28/1999 | 3061 | 0 | Parker Hannifin Corp |
Abstract: Approximately 9:30 a.m. on June 16, 1999, Employee #1 was cleaning the rollers on top of the rubber mill with a cloth while the machine was running. The two rollers were approximately 21 inches long and 10 inches in diameter with a .25 in. opening and 4 ft from the floor. His left fingers were pulled into the rotating rollers and he immediately stopped the machine and called for help. He sustained a fractured left hand, crushed fore and middle fingers and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120274329 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Molding and casting machine operators |