Accident Summary Nr: 201062007 - Employee Injured in Fall from Storage Rack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120138938 | 03/02/1999 | 5063 | Lyon Electric Co Inc |
Abstract: A 25-year-old painter was installing 50-millimeter by 150-millimeter safety boards for a storage rack. The boards were 2.4 meters above the floor level, and the employee was standing on boards that were 1.2 meters above floor level. The employee fell to the concrete floor and fractured his ankle. He was hospitalized for his injuries. Safety boards for the rack involved measured 1 meter long; however, the company had other racks that used shorter boards. One of the shorter boards was found near where the employee fell. It was believed that that a shorter board was placed on level where the employee had been standing and became dislodged.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120138938 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painting and paint spraying machine operators |