Accident Summary Nr: 201061918 - Employee killed when thrown from scissor lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120271192 | 11/19/1998 | 1711 | 0 | Hill Phoenix Excellence |
Abstract: At 10:50 a.m. on November 19, 1998, Employee #1, a refrigeration mechanic, and his foreman were installing refrigeration line hangers in the overhead of a food store under construction. Both employees were working from self-propelled mobile elevating work platforms rented from a local distributor especially for this task. The floor was concrete with several three-foot-square openings left unpaved for future floor drains. Employee #1's platform right rear wheel rolled into one of the drain depressions which caused the platform to roll over on its right side. As the 15-foot elevated platform fell, it struck a 33-inch high stack of drywall stored in the vicinity of the depression. This caused Employee #1 to be thrown down to the concrete surface. Emergency Services was called and the paramedics transported Employee #1 to a local trauma center, but he was pronounced dead on arrival due to head injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120271192 | Fatality | Concussion | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fall, other |