Accident Summary Nr: 201061652 - Employee injured when thumb amputated by circular saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120269915 | 09/24/1998 | 1541 | 0 | Woodburn Construction Co |
Abstract: At 11:35 a.m. on September 23, 1999, Employee #1, a carpenter, amputated his left thumb while attempting to cut a block for a bathroom wall with a portable circular saw. The wall was laying on second-story sheeting and the block, which was to be placed between two vertical studs, required a notch to be cut prior to nailing in place. Employee #1 held the 16-inch two by four block with his left hand and began to cut the notch. Just before the blade reached the cross-grain cut, the blade bucked and ran back along the top of the board, cutting off his left thumb below the knuckle and the hand. Employee #1 ran down the stairs into the job shack to inform the owner. The Paramedics arrived in about ten minutes. Employee #1 was taken to a local trauma center where doctors were unable to reattach the thumb.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120269915 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |