Accident Summary Nr: 201061645 - Employee slips and falls from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126008945 | 12/04/1998 | 1761 | 0 | A-1 All American Roofing |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a roof approximately 23.3 ft above the ground. He was descending an aluminum extension ladder when his foot missed a rung and he lost his hand grip and fell to the ground. Employee #1 suffered a lacerated chin and a fractured right knee and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126008945 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |