Accident Summary Nr: 201061629 - Amputated Thumb While Using a Circular Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120138813 | 09/15/1998 | 1541 | 0 | J L Walker Construction |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on September 3, 1998, Employee #1 was cutting scrap lumber for a disposal bin. Employee #1 was using a portable circular saw to cut the lumber. While cutting the scrap lumber the saw kicked-back severing the thumb on his left hand.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120138813 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |