Accident Summary Nr: 201061553 - Employee pinned by rotary cutter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120139316 | 09/29/1998 | 0782 | 0 | Bourgeois Inc |
Abstract: At about 11:40 a.m. on September 29, 1998, Employee #1, a 35-year-old tractor driver, was seen standing under the raised blade area attempting to fix a blade that had fallen off. Employee #1 sent another worker to the his truck to pick up a smaller bolt. Meanwhile, he drove a bushing into the slot for the blade attachment bolt. Employee #1 was fatally injured when the rotary cutter attached to the forks of his tractor fell on him, pinning him to the ground and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120139316 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |