Accident Summary Nr: 201061512 - Employee Burned by Hot Water Hose
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120138714 | 09/15/1998 | 9511 | 0 | Sdcity Metro Wastewater Dept |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on September 10, 1998, Employee #1, a utility worker, was cleaning a sewer maintenance truck at a department facility with another employee. Employee #1 moved hoses that were tangled on the floor of the washing facility with his foot to prevent a trip hazard in the area. One of the hoses broke and sprayed hot water on his right foot. When he removed his right boot and sock, skin came off with the sock. The other employee, who had been operating the cleaning equipment, summoned emergency medical services and performed first aid until the paramedics arrived. Employee #1 was hospitalized and transported to a regional burn center for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120138714 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Personal service occupations, n.e.c. |