Accident Summary Nr: 201061504 - Employee Killed In Fall From Elevation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120269428 | 02/02/1999 | 7041 | 0 | San Diego Armed Services Ymca |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m. on February 2, 1999, Employee #1, a maintenance worker, was fatally injured when he fell from the roof of an eight-story building. Emergency personnel arrived in approximately 10 minutes. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene. After the coroner arrived and examined the body, he found a suicide note inside Employee #1's pocket.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120269428 | Fatality | Other | Not specified mechanics and repairers |