Accident Summary Nr: 201061496 - Employee injured when finger amputated in table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126008226 | 12/14/1998 | 2521 | 0 | Quality Craft Cabinets |
Abstract: At 11:10 a.m. on November 23, 1998, Employee #1, a regular full time employee, was using a table saw to cut 4-inch by 4-inch squares from 24-inch by 36-inch boards, to make "toe kick" cut outs for cabinets. As Employee #1 cut the wood stock, the 4-inch by 4-inch square did not come loose as usual, and he reached with his right hand to get it. At the same time the wood and the saw blade bound up, causing the wood to kick back. This pulled Employee #1's hand into the saw blade, severing his index and middle right fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126008226 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |