Accident Summary Nr: 201061447 - electric shock - ground fault in conduit
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126010222 | 10/26/1998 | 4941 | 0 | Culligan Water |
Abstract: An employee was working alone at a remodeling project, installing lighting fixtures in the ceiling of a break room. He deenergized the circuit, installed the ceiling lights, and then reenergized the circuit. As he was checking the lights, he noted that some ceiling tiles were out of place. He ascended a stepladder to correct the problem. As he descended the ladder, he touched the electrical conduit and the metal grid supporting the suspended ceiling. The employee received an electric shock and lost consciousness. He was suspended from the ceiling with his arm over a metal strip and his knees on the ladder. Another employee knocked him down off the ladder and revived him by administering cardio-pulmonary resuscitation. The injured employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126010222 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Supervisors, n.e.c. |