Accident Summary Nr: 201061421 - Employee's finger amputated on wire mesh tree guard
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126010198 | 01/07/1999 | 8422 | 0 | Zoological Society Of San Diego |
Abstract: A game keeper was attempting to remove the browse chain from the top of a wire mesh tree guard encircled around the tree to prevent animals from damaging the lower trunk. He could not reach the snap hook, which was 97 in. from the ground, so he placed his foot in the wire mesh to climb up a few inches. While he was unsnapping the chain hook, his foot slipped and he fell backwards. His right ring finger was caught and amputated on the protective metal wire at the top of the wire mesh guard.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126010198 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Animal caretakers, except farm |