Accident Summary Nr: 201061413 - Employee's left foot crushed in forklift wreck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126008218 | 10/01/1998 | 5078 | 0 | Waxie Sanitary Supply |
Abstract: Employee #1, working at a distribution center for sanitary supplies, was operating a stand up forklift. A coworker was sitting on a pallet on the forks. The employees were pulling orders from shelves. Each one took a turn alternating driving, and getting on the pallet on the forks and pulling product. A break had just been called and Employee #1 was driving the forklift approximately 5 mph. As he made a left turn along an aisle, he noticed that another sit down forklift was parked around the corner. He noticed the forklift late, and as he hit the emergency brake. His left foot slipped or moved outside the running lines of the stand up forklift. The two lifts collided and his left foot was crushed between the two lifts. His steel toe on his boot got crushed and amputated his big toe and two adjacent toes. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126008218 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |